Privacy Policy FHP LIVING LIMITED

FHP Living  is a Data Controller and responsible for your data.

 

FHP Living Limited are a Residential Property Consultancy with offices in Nottingham and West Bridgford

 

Our privacy policy sets out how we gather, use  and protect any information that you give us in accordance with the Data Protection legislation to include GDPR ( General Data Protection Regulation)

 

FHP Living Limited  (Thereafter referred to as FHP)is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected . Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified,   it will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement.

 

We  may change our policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st May 2018

Our Privacy Policy Principles.

 

Data Protection laws require that we meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your data in the manner described in this privacy policy.

 

We take our responsibilities under data protection laws seriously and have put in place commercially realistic and appropriate security measures to prevent you data being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

 

To use your personal data, we will rely on  various conditions, depending on the activities we are carrying out.

 

Privacy Policy

 

In line with FHP Living Limited   internal processes and systems and with the following policies:

 

  • UK Data Protection Act 1998
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

What information do we collect about you and where is this information stored?

 

  • Information you give us and how we use it. How is your personal data collected ?

 

This is information about you that you give to us by filling in forms on our  website, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise and includes information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to our services in a variety of ways , use the services provided by our FHP or our website, and when you provide us with information requested by us for the verification of your identity or other legal checks , and when you report a problem with our services or website.

 

Personal data means any information about an individual from which the controller can identify a specific living person.

We do not collect any “ Special categories of Personal data “ ( This includes race/ethnicity/religious beliefs /health/sexual orientation/political opinions)

The personal data we collect and the legal basis on which we collect the data will depend on the relationship you have with FHP and the services you use .

We may collect :

 

Identity Data ( Name /title/job title/university course)

Contact Data ( address/email address /telephone number/next of kin and/or emergency details)

Financial Data ( bank details  /transaction data/credit data)

Technical Data ( IP /login data/browser /usage /marketing preferences)

 

The type of data depends on the need/use  for the data .

 

Data is a liability and therefore will only  be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

We will collect, use ,store and transfer different kinds of data about you depending on the relationship you have with FHP.

We may process your data for more than one legal basis but we will only use your data when the law allows us to.

 

FHP Living Ltd  may have to disclose your information to comply with any applicable law or valid legal process. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Legal  requests by Government agencies
  • where the disclosure is required by or under any enactment, rule of law or by the order of a court; and
  • for the purpose of obtaining professional advice or establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.

 

Some of the information will be publicly available information.

 

It is important that  the information we hold is current and accurate . Please notify us of any changes that we need to be made aware of.

 

We have a set out below in table format a description of the ways we plan to use your data and the legal bases we rely on to do so.

 

The main categories of FHP data profiles are :

 

Data Profile Inclusive Categories Data Collected Legal Basis for Processing Data
Business Customer Client/Landlord/Tenant/Leaseholder/seller/Buyer/

guarantor/next of kin/relevant person/ emergency contacts

Identity/Contact /Financial/technical Performance of a contract/legitimate interest/legal obligation .

To perform and manage an agreed task/job .To provide details on the services you have requested from us. To provide you with details on products and services which we feel are beneficial and relevant  to you. To analyse the level of service we are giving you. To notify of changes pertinent to the services we are giving you. To implement security measures relevant to our networks. To conform with legal requirements eg AML legislation.

Third Parties Approved contractors who have  a business need to know your details.

These people will only be passed your data where we are required by law or it is necessary in order to administer the relationship or work between us. This includes a referencing agency for applications.

Identity/Contact/Financial/technical Performance of a contract and necessary for legitimate interest (To manage fees/services  and costs )
Property Searchers Website Registrants / someone who submits an enquiry for a property via email/telephone/ Identity /Contact /Financial/Technical We collect data for your own legitimate interest and our own legitimate business interest. . We collect what data is needed in order to provide you with the details of the product you have requested from us. We will provide you  with other properties that you may not have requested but that we have genuinely assessed would be proportionate to your search and will have a minimal impact on your privacy .
Direct Marketing Contacts A mix of business and individual  Mailing Contacts Identity /Contact/profile data /marketing preferences Consent and Legitimate Interest Business to Business marketing  . To provide you with relevant news and updates specific to our area of expertise.
FHP Company  Support Various Contractors engaged to provide business services to FHP so that we can function Identity/contact /financial data Legitimate Interest required to hold contractor data in order to hire  manage and pay contractors

 

How will we use the information about you:

 

We collect information about you to understand your needs and provide you with a better service in many ways:

 

  • Internal necessary record keeping
  • Improve our products or services
  • Possibly contacting you with marketing material relevant to your enquiry. You may opt-out at any stage from within an email received via the unsubscribe button or by contacting the data privacy officer.
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to send you a welcome email to verify your details when you register with our website  or request property details or other services. and other emails for the purposes of providing a, including in relation to account management or system maintenance;
  • to notify you about changes to our services and/or products.
  • or as part of our efforts to keep our services to you  safe and secure;
  • or to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you were permitted.
  • We may use some of the deal information derived from our association with you for competition and research purposes. We will anonymise your personal data within any records used in this way before they are used in this way .

 

Where is your information kept:

 

This information is kept on secure password protected managed servers and devices and GDPR approved mailing systems and bespoke software packages only accessible via password by FHP Staff and approved third part contractors within  a business need to know information situation.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place reasonable  physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

 

How long do we hold onto personal information?

 

When your data is no longer required for any of the purposes it was provided for and it is not a legal requirement to keep your data we will delete it as soon as possible.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period we consider the nature of the data, legal obligations, your legitimate interests including a business to business relationship where there is a legitimate reason for us to retain your data .

 

Your rights and access to your information and correction

 

You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to the way we process your personal data. These are set out below. You may contact us at our previously stated “ privacy contact email address”   to exercise any of these rights, and we will respond to any request received from you within one month from the date of the request or sooner if possible.

NUMBER DESCRIPTION OF RIGHT
Right 1 A right to access personal data held by us about you.
Right 2 A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.
Right 3 A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with Right 6 below).
Right 4 A right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example): you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims.
Right 5 A right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request.
Right 6 A right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you).
Right 7 A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products).

 

Please note that there is generally no fee for an  access request for personal data.

However we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded , repetitive or excessive.

Website visitor tracking

 

Like most websites, our website uses Google Analytics. This tool collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use this information to better understand how visitors find us and how they interact with our website. We can use this to make adjustments to our website, to deliver a better user experience.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

This information again helps us see what parts of our website you stayed on, whether you have visited before and other useful analytical data .

 

For learn more about cookies and how you can set your browser to not accept cookies or to remove cookies from your browser history, please visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note, blocking cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Contact Us

We have tried to give guidance on our Data use  and collection that is clear and as helpful as possible

If you are unsure about our compliance or have a concern we would appreciate the chance to try and help you.

 

If you have any questions regarding this notice or wish to speak to us please email privacy@fhpliving.co.uk